FANDOM


U18 2017-18 season
2017-18 season (U18)
FulhamU18 Premier LeagueU18 Premier League CupFA Youth Cup
Academy information
Academy Director Flag of Wales Huw Jennings
Head Coach Flag of England Colin Omogbehin
Captain Flag of Spain José Garrido (until Nov 2017)
Flag of England Joe Felix (from Nov 2017)
Ground Motspur Park
League season information
League U18 Premier League South
Position 7th/12
Matches played 22 (W8 D6 L8)
Other competitions
FA Youth Cup Quarter-final
U18 Premier League Cup Quarter-final
Season statistics
Top goalscorer (League) Flag of England Timmy Abraham (9)
Flag of Spain Nico Santos (9)
Top goalscorer (All) Flag of England Timmy Abraham (10)
Most appearances (League) Flag of England Timmy Abraham (19)
Most appearances (All) Flag of England Timmy Abraham (27)
Biggest home win 4-0 v Aston Villa U18 (16 Sept 2017)
4-0 v Reading U18 (3 Feb 2018)
Biggest away win 4-0 v Norwich U18 (14 Apr 2018)
Biggest home defeat 0-6 v Chelsea U18 (27 Feb 2018)
Biggest away defeat 1-6 v Chelsea U18 (30 Sept 2017)
Fulham home (2017-18) Fulham away (2017-18) Fulham third (2017-18)
Previous season
Next season

OverviewEdit

The U18's 2017-18 season saw another strong influx of academy scholars, with new signings Timmy Abraham from Charlton, Ben Davis from JSSL Singapore and Elias Frei (brother of former White Kerim Frei) from St Gallen.

Scholarships were also signed by Zico Asare, Luca Ashby-Hammond, Scott Armsworth, Ryan De Havilland, Sonny Hilton & Showkat Tahir. Matt O'Riley also signed a scholarship, but his playing time was spent with the U23 squad.

Colin Omogbehin, promoted from the U16 squad, began his first season in charge of the team after Mark Pembridge's role change as assistant to Peter Grant in the U23 squad.

League tableEdit

U18 Premier League (South)Edit

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1Chelsea U182217326421+4354
2Arsenal U182214356133+2845
3Southampton U182213363825+1342
4Tottenham Hotspur U182210485839+1934
5Leicester City U18229673833+533
6Swansea City U18229493244-1231
7Fulham228684033+730
8Brighton & Hove Albion U182266103643-724
9Aston Villa U182265112736-923
10West Ham United U182263132751-2421
11Reading U182263132450-2621
12Norwich City U182234152259-3713

SquadEdit

Pos. Name Age U18 Apps U18 Goals Scholarship signed
Goalkeepers
GKFlag of England Luca Ashby-Hammond16002017
GKFlag of Australia Julian Schwarzer17002016
Defenders
CBFlag of England Scott Armsworth16002017
RBFlag of England Joe Felix172812016
CBFlag of Spain José Garrido172002016
LBFlag of England Dan Martin171402016
L/CBFlag of England Jaydn Mundle-Smith172312016
RBFlag of England Djed Spence17802016
Midfielders
DM/CBFlag of England Zico Asare16702017
CMFlag of Singapore Ben Davis16002017
CMFlag of England Ryan De Havilland16602017
CMFlag of Australia Tyrese Francois17002016
AMFlag of England Sonny Hilton16502017
DMFlag of England Reece York172222016
Forwards
CFFlag of England Timmy Abraham16302017
RWFlag of Switzerland Elias Frei16002017
R/LWFlag of Jamaica Chris Kelly172412016
LWFlag of England Showkat Tahir16102017
LW/CFFlag of Spain Nico Santos172112016
CFFlag of England Cameron Thompson172162016

Coaching staffEdit

Position Staff
Academy DirectorFlag of Wales Huw Jennings
Head of Academy CoachingFlag of England Steve Wigley
U18 Head CoachFlag of England Colin Omogbehin
Assistant/Goalkeeping CoachFlag of England Vic Bettinelli

TransfersEdit

Transfers inEdit

Date from Position Name From Fee
1 Jul 2017CFFlag of England Timmy AbrahamFlag of England Charlton AthleticFree
1 Jul 2017CMFlag of Singapore Ben DavisFlag of Singapore JSSL SingaporeFree
1 Jul 2017RWFlag of Switzerland Elias FreiFlag of Switzerland St GallenFree

New scholarsEdit

Date from Position Name Date of Birth
1 Jul 2017CBFlag of England Scott Armsworth13 Dec 2000
1 Jul 2017DM/CBFlag of England Zico Asare11 Apr 2001
1 Jul 2017GKFlag of England Luca Ashby-Hammond25 Mar 2001
1 Jul 2017CMFlag of England Ryan De Havilland15 Jan 2001
1 Jul 2017AMFlag of England Sonny Hilton30 Jan 2001
1 Jul 2017LWFlag of England Showkat Tahir3 May 2001

Transfers outEdit

Date from Position Name To Fee
1 Jul 2017GKFlag of England Josh LukwataReleasedFree
1 Jul 2017DMFlag of England Cassian ThomasReleasedFree
28 Jul 2017GKFlag of England Felix NormanFlag of England Exeter CityFree

Loans inEdit

N/A

Loans outEdit

N/A


MatchesEdit

Pre-seasonEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional information
1Sat 8 Jul 2017Peterborough United U18HomeWon7-1
2Sat 15 Jul 2017Marinhas U19AwayWon5-0
3Tue 18 Jul 2017Boavista U19NeutralWon4-1
4Sat 22 Jul 2017Bournemouth U18HomeWon2-1
5Sat 29 Jul 2017Leyton Orient U18HomeLost2-4
6Tue 1 Aug 2017Portsmouth U18AwayWon5-3
7Sat 5 Aug 2017Nottingham Forest U18AwayWon2-1

U18 Premier LeagueEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
1Sat 12 Aug 2017Arsenal U18HomeWon4-1
2Sat 19 Aug 2017Swansea City U18AwayDrew1-1
3Sat 26 Aug 2017Southampton U18HomeWon2-0
4Sat 9 Sept 2017Reading U18AwayWon5-2
5Sat 23 Sept 2017Brighton & Hove Albion U18HomeWon3-0
6Sat 30 Sept 2017Chelsea U18AwayLost1-6
7Sat 14 Oct 2017Aston Villa U18HomeLost0-3
8Sat 21 Oct 2017Tottenham Hotspur U18AwayWon2-1
9Sat 18 Nov 2017Leicester City U18HomeDrew2-2
10Sat 25 Nov 2017Norwich City U18HomeDrew2-2
11Sat 9 Dec 2017West Ham United U18AwayDrew2-2
12Wed 20 Dec 2017Swansea City U18HomeLost1-2
13Sat 13 Jan 2018Arsenal U18AwayDrew2-2
14Sat 20 Jan 2018Southampton U18AwayLost0-1
15Sat 3 Feb 2018Reading U18HomeWon4-0
16Sat 10 Feb 2018Brighton & Hove Albion U18AwayDrew1-1
17Fri 23 Feb 2018Chelsea U18HomeLost0-1
18Sat 10 Mar 2018Aston Villa U18AwayLost1-2
19Sat 17 Mar 2018Leicester City U18AwayLost1-2
20Sat 7 Apr 2018Tottenham Hotspur U18HomeLost1-2
21Sat 14 Apr 2018Norwich City U18AwayWon4-0
22Sat 21 Apr 2018West Ham United U18HomeWon1-0

U18 Premier League CupEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
Group ESat 16 Sept 2017Aston Villa U18HomeWon4-0
Group ESat 4 Nov 2017Tottenham Hotspur U18AwayWon2-1
Group ETue 28 Nov 2017Leicester City U18AwayDrew1-1
Quarter-finalSat 27 Jan 2018Everton U18AwayLost0-2

FA Youth CupEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
3rd roundFri 15 Dec 2017Huddersfield Town U18AwayDrew1-1Fulham won 4-3 on pens
4th roundWed 17 Jan 2018Swansea City U18AwayWon2-0
5th roundWed 7 Feb 2018Plymouth Argyle U18AwayWon3-1
Quarter-finalTue 27 Feb 2018Chelsea U18HomeLost0-6

StatisticsEdit

Appearances & goalsEdit

No. Nat Pos Player TotalU18 Premier League U18 PL Cup FA Youth Cup
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
Flag of England GK Luca Ashby-Hammond 20 0 13 0 3 0 4 0
Flag of England GK Taye Ashby-Hammond 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of Australia GK Julian Schwarzer 4 0 3 0 1 0 0 0
Flag of England GK George Wickens 5 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Scott Armsworth 9 0 7+1 0 0+1 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Zico Asare 21 0 15+2 0 3+1 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Tristan Cover 4 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Cody Drameh 3 0 2+1 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Joe Felix 19 0 10+2 0 3 0 4 0
Flag of Spain DF José Garrido 15 1 10+2 0 3 1 0 0
Flag of England DF Dan Martin 19 0 13 0 1+2 0 0+3 0
Flag of Scotland DF Connor McAvoy 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Jaydn Mundle-Smith 20 1 14 1 2 0 4 0
Flag of Australia DF Jay Rich-Baghuelou 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Steven Sessegnon 5 0 1 0 0 0 4 0
Flag of England DF Djed Spence 16 2 8 1 4 1 4 0
Flag of England MF Cameron Antwi 2 0 0+2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Fabio Carvalho 9 4 5+3 3 0 0 0+1 1
Flag of Singapore MF Ben Davis 10 1 9 1 0+1 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Ryan De Havilland 16 1 7+5 1 1 0 1+2 0
Flag of Australia MF Tyrese Francois 18 1 11 1 3 0 4 0
Flag of England MF Jayden Harris 15 2 8 1 3 0 4 1
Flag of England MF Sonny Hilton 23 4 13+3 2 3 2 3+1 0
Flag of England MF Matt O'Riley 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Jonathon Page 3 0 1+2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Reece York 22 1 9+5 1 3+1 0 1+3 0
Flag of England FW Timmy Abraham 27 10 16+3 9 4 1 3+1 0
Flag of England FW Mika Biereth 1 0 0+1 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England FW Harvey Elliott 6 0 4+2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of Switzerland FW Elias Frei 8 1 2+5 0 1 1 0 0
Flag of England FW Sylvester Jasper 9 2 7+2 2 0 0 0 0
Flag of Jamaica FW Chris Kelly 18 2 9+4 1 1 0 4 1
Flag of Spain FW Nico Santos 23 9 15+1 5 2+1 1 4 3
Flag of England FW Showkat Tahir 15 0 6+6 0 2+1 0 0 0
Flag of England FW Cameron Thompson 10 9 9 9 1 0 0 0
Flag of England FW Khavarn Wllliams 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Players who left the club during 2017-18:

Top scorersEdit

# Position Nation Name League U18 Premier League Cup FA Youth Cup Total
1 FW Flag of England Timmy Abraham 9 1 0 10
2 FW Flag of England Cameron Thompson 9 0 0 9
FW Flag of Spain Nico Santos 5 1 3 9
4 MF Flag of England Sonny Hilton 2 2 0 4
MF Flag of England Fabio Carvalho 3 0 1 4
6 DF Flag of England Djed Spence 1 1 0 2
FW Flag of Jamaica Chris Kelly 1 0 1 2
MF Flag of England Jayden Harris 1 0 1 2
FW Flag of England Sylvester Jasper 2 0 0 2
10 MF Flag of England Reece York 1 0 0 1
DF Flag of Spain José Garrido 0 1 0 1
FW Flag of Switzerland Elias Frei 0 1 0 1
MF Flag of Australia Tyrese Francois 1 0 0 1
MF Flag of Singapore Ben Davis 1 0 0 1
MF Flag of England Ryan De Havilland 1 0 0 1
DF Flag of England Jaydn Mundle-Smith 1 0 0 1
/ / / Own Goals 2 0 0 2
/ / / TOTALS 40 7 6 53

AssistsEdit

When total assists are equal, the list is sorted by player who achieved that number first

# Pos. Name League U18 Premier League Cup FA Youth Cup Total
1 FW Flag of Spain Nico Santos 5 0 1 6
2 FW Flag of England Sylvester Jasper 5 0 0 5
3 MF Flag of England Sonny Hilton 3 0 0 3
FW Flag of England Timmy Abraham 2 1 0 3
5 DF Flag of England Djed Spence 0 2 0 2
FW Flag of Jamaica Chris Kelly 2 0 0 2
MF Flag of Australia Tyrese Francois 0 0 2 2
8 MF Flag of England Jayden Harris 1 0 0 1
DF Flag of England Dan Martin 1 0 0 1
MF Flag of England Reece York 0 1 0 1
FW Flag of England Cameron Thompson 1 0 0 1
DF Flag of England Joe Felix 1 0 0 1
FW Flag of Switzerland Elias Frei 1 0 0 1
DF Flag of England Jaydn Mundle-Smith 0 0 1 1
FW Flag of England Harvey Elliott 1 0 0 1
MF Flag of England Fabio Carvalho 1 0 0 1
/ / Total 24 4 4 32

Disciplinary recordEdit

CardsEdit

# Pos. Name League U18 Premier League Cup FA Youth Cup Total
Yellow card Yellow cardYellow cardRed card Red card Yellow card Yellow cardYellow cardRed card Red card Yellow card Yellow cardYellow cardRed card Red card Yellow card Yellow cardYellow cardRed card Red card
1 DFFlag of England Zico Asare 700000000700
FWFlag of England Timmy Abraham 401000100501
3 DFFlag of England Joe Felix 200100100400
MFFlag of England Jayden Harris 200000200400
5 FWFlag of Spain Nico Santos 100001000101
MFFlag of England Sonny Hilton 100000200300
DFFlag of England Djed Spence 200000100300
8 DFFlag of England Jaydn Mundle-Smith 000100000100
DFFlag of England Tristan Cover 100000000100
DFFlag of Australia Jay Rich-Baghuelou 100000000100
DFFlag of Spain José Garrido 100000000100
Total 22012017003102

SuspensionsEdit

PlayerDate ReceivedOffenceLength of suspension
Flag of Spain Nico Santos27 Jan 2018Red card1 match (v Reading U18 (h))
Flag of England Timmy Abraham21 Apr 2018Red card1 match (v Swansea U18 (h))
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.