FANDOM


U18 2018-19 season
U18 2018-19 season
FulhamU18 Premier LeagueU18 Premier League CupFA Youth Cup
Academy information
Academy Director Flag of Wales Huw Jennings
Head Coach Flag of England Colin Omogbehin
Captain Various
Ground Motspur Park
League season information
League U18 Premier League South
Position 9th/12
Matches played 22 (W6 D6 L10)
Other competitions
FA Youth Cup 3rd round
U18 Premier League Cup Group stage
Season statistics
Top goalscorer (League) Flag of England Fabio Carvalho (8)
Top goalscorer (All) Flag of England Fabio Carvalho (8)
Most appearances (League) Flag of England Zico Asare (22)
Most appearances (All) Flag of England Zico Asare (24)
Biggest home win 7-0 v Reading U18 (6 Oct 2018)
Biggest away win 2-0 v Norwich U18 (23 Feb 2019)
Biggest home defeat 0-3 v Arsenal U18 (27 Apr 2019)
Biggest away defeat 2-6 v Arsenal U18 (1 Dec 2018)
Fulham home (2018-19) Fulham away (2018-19) Fulham third (2018-19) Fulham fourth (2018-19)
Previous season
Next season

OverviewEdit

The U18's 2018-19 season was overseen by Colin Omogbehin for his second season in charge. They were a large number of new scholars and as such, the makeup of the squad was drastically changed.

The new signings were Jean-Pierre Tiehi from Le Havre, Terry Ablade from FC Jazz, Toni Stahl from RB Leipzig and Riley Warland from Perth Glory.

It was an average season for the academy, which saw Fulham finish 9th in the League, fail to progress from the Third round in the FA Youth Cup and fail to get out of the Group stage in the U18 Premier League Cup.

TablesEdit

U18 Premier League (South)Edit

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1Arsenal U182220028623+6360
2Tottenham Hotspur U182218228126+5556
3Chelsea U182213544224+1844
4Southampton U182211294841+735
5Brighton & Hove Albion U1822111104037+334
6Aston Villa U182292114447-329
7Leicester City U182292113746-929
8West Ham United U182292113852-1429
9Fulham U182266103645-924
10Reading U182261152253-3119
11Swansea City U182233161953-3412
12Norwich City U182232172470-4611

U18 Premier League Cup Group DEdit

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1Everton U183300142+129
2Arsenal U18311152+34
3West Bromwich Albion U183111211-94
4Fulham U18300328-60

SquadEdit

Pos. Name Age U18 Apps U18 Goals Scholarship signed
Goalkeepers
GKFlag of England Luca Ashby-Hammond172002017
GKFlag of Germany Toni Stahl18002018
GKFlag of England George Wickens16502018
Defenders
CBFlag of England Scott Armsworth17902017
R/CBFlag of England Zico Asare172802017
LBFlag of England Tristan Cover16402018
RBFlag of England Cody Drameh16302018
CBFlag of Scotland Connor McAvoy16202018
CBFlag of Australia Riley Warland16002018
Midfielders
DMFlag of England Cameron Antwi16202018
AMFlag of England Fabio Carvalho15942018
CMFlag of Singapore Ben Davis171012017
CMFlag of England Ryan De Havilland172212017
AMFlag of England Sonny Hilton172942017
DMFlag of England Jonathon Page16302018
Forwards
CFFlag of Finland Terry Ablade16002018
CFFlag of England Timmy Abraham1730102017
RWFlag of England Harvey Elliott15002019
RWFlag of Switzerland Elias Frei17812017
LWFlag of England Sylvester Jasper16922018
LWFlag of England Showkat Tahir171602017
CFFlag of France Jean-Pierre Tiehi16002018

Coaching staffEdit

Position Staff
Academy DirectorFlag of Wales Huw Jennings
Head of Academy CoachingFlag of England Steve Wigley
U18 Head CoachFlag of England Colin Omogbehin
Assistant/Goalkeeping CoachFlag of England Vic Bettinelli

TransfersEdit

Transfers inEdit

Date from Position Name From Fee
1 Jul 2018CFFlag of Finland Terry AbladeFlag of Finland FC JazzCompensation
1 Jul 2018CFFlag of France Jean-Pierre TiehiFlag of France Le HavreCompensation
1 Jul 2018GKFlag of Germany Toni StahlFlag of Germany RB LeipzigFree
4 Jul 2018CBFlag of Australia Riley WarlandFlag of Australia Perth GloryCompensation
29 Mar 2019CBFlag of England Luca MurphyFlag of England Hartlepool UnitedCompensation

New scholarsEdit

Date from Position Name Date of Birth
1 Jul 2018DMFlag of England Cameron Antwi7 Oct 2001
1 Jul 2018AMFlag of England Fabio Carvalho30 Aug 2002
1 Jul 2018LBFlag of England Tristan Cover9 Jan 2002
1 Jul 2018RBFlag of England Cody Drameh8 Dec 2001
1 Jul 2018LWFlag of England Sylvester Jasper13 Sept 2001
1 Jul 2018CBFlag of Scotland Connor McAvoy16 Feb 2002
1 Jul 2018DMFlag of England Jonathon Page6 Sept 2001
1 Jul 2018GKFlag of England George Wickens8 Nov 2001

Transfers outEdit

Date from Position Name To Fee
1 Jul 2018RBFlag of England Joe FelixFlag of England Queens Park RangersFree
1 Jul 2018LBFlag of England Dan MartinFlag of Wales Cardiff CityFree
1 Jul 2018GKFlag of Australia Julian SchwarzerFlag of Germany FC PipinsriedFree
1 Jul 2018RBFlag of England Djed SpenceFlag of England MiddlesbroughFree

Loans inEdit

N/A

Loans outEdit

N/A


MatchesEdit

Pre-seasonEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional information
1Sat 7 Jul 2018Southend United U18AwayWon8-4
2Wed 11 Jul 2018Ipswich Town U18AwayLost1-2
3Wed 18 Jul 2018Braga U23NeutralLost0-1
4Sat 21 Jul 2018Rio Ave U19NeutralWon3-2
5Sat 28 Jul 2018Coventry City U18AwayDrew1-1
6Sat 4 Aug 2018Nottingham Forest U18HomeWon8-0

U18 Premier LeagueEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
1Sat 11 Aug 2018Swansea City U18HomeDrew1-1
2Sat 18 Aug 2018Aston Villa U18AwayLost0-2
3Sat 25 Aug 2018Southampton U18HomeDrew2-2
4Sat 1 Sept 2018West Ham United U18AwayLost1-4
5Sat 15 Sept 2018Norwich City U18HomeWon3-1
6Sat 22 Sept 2018Leicester City U18AwayLost1-3
7Sat 6 Oct 2018Reading U18HomeWon7-0
8Sat 20 Oct 2018Brighton & Hove Albion U18AwayWon2-1
9Sat 3 Nov 2018Tottenham Hotspur U18HomeDrew1-1
10Sat 24 Nov 2018Chelsea U18HomeDrew0-0
11Sat 1 Dec 2018Arsenal U18AwayLost2-6
12Wed 19 Dec 2018Swansea City U18AwayDrew1-1
13Sat 5 Jan 2019Aston Villa U18HomeDrew3-3
14Sat 26 Jan 2019Southampton U18AwayLost1-3
15Sat 23 Feb 2019Norwich City U18AwayWon2-0
16Sat 2 Mar 2019Leicester City U18HomeWon2-1
17Sat 9 Mar 2019West Ham United U18HomeWon2-0
18Sat 16 Mar 2019Reading U18AwayLost2-3
19Sat 30 Mar 2019Tottenham Hotspur U18AwayLost0-4
20Sat 6 Apr 2019Brighton & Hove Albion U18HomeLost0-2
21Sat 13 Apr 2019Chelsea U18AwayLost3-4
22Sat 27 Apr 2019Arsenal U18HomeLost0-3

U18 Premier League CupEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
Group DSat 29 Sept 2018Everton U18HomeLost1-2
Group DSat 10 Nov 2018Arsenal U18AwayLost0-4
Group DSat 15 Dec 2018West Bromwich Albion U18AwayLost1-2

FA Youth CupEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
3rd roundTue 11 Dec 2018Leicester City U18AwayLost1-2

StatisticsEdit

Appearances & goalsEdit

No. Nat Pos Player TotalU18 Premier League U18 PL Cup FA Youth Cup
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
Flag of England GK Luca Ashby-Hammond 10 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of Germany GK Toni Stahl 7 0 4 0 3 0 0 0
Flag of England GK George Wickens 9 0 8 0 0 0 1 0
Flag of England DF Franck Amekortu 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Scott Armsworth 16 0 13+1 0 1 0 1 0
Flag of England DF Zico Asare 24 1 22 1 2 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Naz Bakrin 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Tristan Cover 13 0 8+1 0 3 0 1 0
Flag of England DF Luciano D'Auria-Henry 1 0 0+1 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Cody Drameh 8 0 5 0 2 0 1 0
Flag of Scotland DF Connor McAvoy 23 0 19 0 2+1 0 1 0
Flag of England DF Luca Murphy 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Idris Odutayo 9 0 8 0 0+1 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Stefan Parkes 3 0 0+3 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of Australia DF Riley Warland 11 1 8+1 1 1+1 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Cameron Antwi 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Fabio Carvalho 20 8 18+1 8 0 0 1 0
Flag of Singapore MF Ben Davis 14 0 10+1 0 3 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Ryan De Havilland 15 0 12+1 0 2 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Sonny Hilton 21 5 18 5 2 0 1 0
Flag of England MF Erick Kenko 2 0 0+1 0 1 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Matt O'Riley 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
Flag of England MF Jonathon Page 17 0 12+3 0 0+2 0 0 0
Flag of Albania MF Adrion Pajaziti 3 0 0+3 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Oliver Sanderson 1 0 0+1 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of Finland FW Terry Ablade 22 7 7+12 7 1+1 0 0+1 0
Flag of England FW Timmy Abraham 14 4 9+1 3 2+1 1 1 0
Flag of England FW Mika Biereth 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England FW Harvey Elliott 14 5 12 5 1 0 1 0
Flag of Switzerland FW Elias Frei 4 0 1+2 0 1 0 0 0
Flag of England FW Sylvester Jasper 19 5 14+1 4 3 1 1 0
Flag of Ireland FW Ollie O'Neill 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England FW Showkat Tahir 13 0 6+4 0 2 0 0+1 0
Flag of France FW Jean-Pierre Tiehi 11 2 6+5 2 0 0 0 0
Players who left the club during 2018-19:

GoalscorersEdit

When total goals are equal, the list is sorted by player who achieved that number first

# Pos. Name League U18 Premier League Cup FA Youth Cup Total
1 MF Flag of England Fabio Carvalho 8 0 0 8
2 FW Flag of Finland Terry Ablade 7 0 0 7
3 FW Flag of England Sylvester Jasper 4 1 0 5
FW Flag of England Harvey Elliott 5 0 0 5
MF Flag of England Sonny Hilton 5 0 0 5
6 FW Flag of England Timmy Abraham 3 1 0 4
7 FW Flag of France Jean-Pierre Tiehi 2 0 0 2
8 DF Flag of Australia Riley Warland 1 0 0 1
MF Flag of England Matt O'Riley 0 0 1 1
DF Flag of England Zico Asare 1 0 0 1
/ / Own Goals 0 0 0 0
/ / Total 36 2 1 39

AssistsEdit

When total assists are equal, the list is sorted by player who achieved that number first

# Pos. Name League U18 Premier League Cup FA Youth Cup Total
1 FW Flag of England Sylvester Jasper 7 0 0 7
2 MF Flag of England Fabio Carvalho 6 0 0 6
3 FW Flag of England Harvey Elliott 3 1 0 4
4 MF Flag of England Sonny Hilton 3 0 0 3
MF Flag of England Ryan De Havilland 3 0 0 3
6 DF Flag of England Cody Drameh 1 0 0 1
DF Flag of England Tristan Cover 0 1 0 1
/ / Total 23 2 0 25

Disciplinary recordEdit

CardsEdit

# Pos. Name League U18 Premier League Cup FA Youth Cup Total
Yellow card Yellow cardYellow cardRed card Red card Yellow card Yellow cardYellow cardRed card Red card Yellow card Yellow cardYellow cardRed card Red card Yellow card Yellow cardYellow cardRed card Red card
1 FWFlag of England Timmy Abraham 300210000510
2 DFFlag of England Zico Asare 500000000500
3 DFFlag of Scotland Connor McAvoy 201000000201
MFFlag of England Sonny Hilton 400000000400
5 DFFlag of England Tristan Cover 200000100300
MFFlag of England Jonathon Page 300000000300
7 DFFlag of England Cody Drameh 100000100200
DFFlag of England Scott Armsworth 100000100200
FWFlag of England Harvey Elliott 200000000200
10 FWFlag of Ireland Ollie O'Neill 100000000100
MFFlag of Singapore Ben Davis 100000000100
MFFlag of England Cameron Antwi 100000000100
MFFlag of England Fabio Carvalho 100000000100
MFFlag of England Ryan De Havilland 100000000100
Total 27012103003211

SuspensionsEdit

PlayerDate ReceivedOffenceLength of suspension
Flag of Scotland Connor McAvoy25 Aug 2018Red card1 match (v West Ham U18 (a))
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.